Ohio| Change
[…] This assumption, however, is not legally correct. As will be discussed below, a public school principal, qua principal, is not a "local officer." Rather, a public school principal is a "local officer" only if he is a "purchasing agent having authority to make any purchase exceeding" $20,000.00 on behalf of the school district, or happens to hold some other position which, unlike principal, is included in the definition of a "local officer." See § 112.3145(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (defining "local officer"). (For ease of reference, the term "Local Purchasing Agent" will be used to refer to a person who has the authority to make any purchase "on behalf of any political subdivision of the state or any entity thereof" exceeding "the threshold amount provided for in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY ONE,"1/ and who, for that reason, falls within the definition, qua purchasing agent, of a "local officer" for purposes of section 112.3145.) The only public position that Aristide held is that of school principal.