Ohio| Change
[…] Aristide still did not pay the fine. So, the Commission exercised its authority to request M-DCPS to withhold from Aristide's paychecks the maximum amount allowable under the law and to remit such withheld payments to the Commission until the fine was paid. M-DCPS complied. On December 15, 2015, the Commission received from the school district the final installment on the $1,500.00 debt, which, by that coercive means, Aristide has paid in full. Meantime, the Commission began taking steps to fulfill its obligations under section 112.3145(8)(c), which requires that, whenever a person accrues the maximum automatic fine of $1,500.00, the Commission "shall initiate an investigation and conduct a public hearing without receipt of a complaint to determine whether the person's failure to file is willful." On April 15, 2015, the Commission issued a Determination of Investigative Jurisdiction and Order to Investigate, which stated that Aristide "allegedly serves as Principal for Miami- Dade County Public Schools, a position requiring the annual filing of a Statement of Financial Interests (CE Form