Ohio| Change
[…] (H 321) The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Chapter 59A-8.0215 (3), F.A.C., "The patient, caregiver or guardian must be informed by the home health agency personnel that: He has the right to be informed of the plan of care; He has the right to participate in the development of the plan of care; and He may have a copy of the plan if requested." The home health agency failed to maintain a clinical record in accordance with accepted professional standards for 12 of 17 patients. (H 350) The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 400.491 (1), F.S,, "The home health agency must maintain for each patient who receives skilled care a clinical record that includes pertinent past and current medical, nursing, social and other therapeutic information, the treatment orders, and other such information as is necessary for the safe and adequate care of the patient. When home health services are terminated, the record must show the date and reason for termination " 'Tehc LLC Page 7 June 23,-2008 The home health agency failed to include all of the required items in the discharged patient clinicai records for 3 of 3 patients. There were no tem1ination summaries as required.