Ohio| Change
[…] Any verbal changes are put in writing and signed and dated with the date of receipt by the nurse or therapist who talked with the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner's office." The home health agency failed to ensure 9 of 17 patients were advised of the payment for home health agency services before care was started and were clear about the payor source and any charges required from the patient. (H 304) The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 400.487 (1), F.S., "Services provided by a home health agency must be covered by an agreement between the home health agency and the patient or the patient's legal representative specifying the home health services to be provided, the rates or charges for services paid with private funds, and the sources of payment, which may include Medicare, Medicaid, private insurance, personal funds, or a combination thereof. A home health agency providing skilled care must make an assessment of the patient's needs within 48 hours after the start of services." Chapter 59A-8.020 (2), F.A.C., "At the start of services a home health agency must establish a written agreement between the agency and the patient or client or the patient's or client's legal representative, including the information described in Section 400.487(1), F.S. This written agreement