After the storm, worldwide insurance capacity contracted, which eliminated an important means by which insurers could address the problem of over-exposure. These conditions forced many insurers to reduce their Florida exposure to preserve their solvency. § 215.555(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013). Finding that many insurers were unable or unwilling to maintain the reserves, surplus, and reinsurance sufficient to pay all claims following catastrophic insured losses, § 215.555(1)(d), Fla. Stat., the Legislature in 1993 created FHCF to be administered by SBA. The purpose of FHCF is "to provide a stable and ongoing source of reimbursement to insurers for a portion of their catastrophic losses . . . ." § 215.555(1)(e), Fla. Stat. The Legislature structured FHCF as "a state trust fund under the direction and control of the [SBA to operate] exclusively for the purpose of protecting and advancing the state's interest in maintaining insurance capacity in this state." § 215.555(1)(f), Fla. Stat. To maintain insurance capacity in Florida, each insurer issuing an insurance policy on residential property in Florida is required to enter into a reimbursement contract with FHCF. § 215.555(2)(c) and (4)(a), Fla. Stat.