Washington| Change
[…] The court in Harris v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 358 So.2d 1123 (1st DCA 1978), unequivocally announced to the Respondent that rules of the ilk of Rule 21V-4.06, Florida Administrative Code, do not have the necessary delegated legislative authority for their passage. The Harris case involved attempts on the part of the registered real estate brokers Harris and Childers to change their corporate names in accordance with the provisions of Section 475.42(l)(k), Florida Statutes. That provision states: "475.42 Violations and penalties.-- (1) VIOLATIONS.-- (k) No person shall operate as a real estate broker under a trade name without causing the same to be noted in the records of the commission and placed on his certificate, or so operate as a member of a partnership or as a corporation or as an officer or manager thereof, unless said partnership or corporation is the holder of a valid current registration certificate."