Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.2 The parties were also accorded the opportunity to make a record with regard to the constitutional issues Petitioners had raised. Shortly before hearing, on September 29, 2006, the parties filed a Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation whereby it was agreed the claim was compensable (a "participating physician" (Dr. Mowere) delivered obstetrical services at Ian's birth and Ian suffered a "birth-related neurological injury"), and that the hospital and the participating physician provided Ms. Oliver a copy of the NICA brochure, as required by Section 766.316, Florida Statutes. Left to resolve, with regard to notice, was whether the NICA brochure "include[d] a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan," as required by Section 766.316, Florida Statutes. Otherwise, the only unresolved matter pending was the opportunity for the parties to make a record on the constitutional issues Petitioners had raised.