Ohio| Change
[…] As heretofore noted in the Preliminary Statement, the hearing was held as scheduled, on October 10, 2006, and on November 16, 2006, an Order on Compensability and Notice was entered. Thereafter, following Petitioners' unsuccessful appeal of that order to the Fifth District Court of Appeal, the parties resolved all issues related to the award, except those related to the amount owing for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses. The award provisions of the Plan relating to attorney's fees and costs Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides for an award of the following expenses: (c) Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge. In determining an award for attorney's fees, the administrative law judge shall consider the following factors: The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal services properly. The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services. The time limitations imposed by the claimant or the circumstances. The nature and length of the professional relationship with the claimant. The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services. The contingency or certainty of a fee. The claim for attorney's fees To calculate a reasonable attorney's fee, the first step is to determine the number of hours reasonably expended pursuing the claim. See Standard Guarantee Insurance Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828 (Fla. 1990); Florida Patient's Compensation Fund v.