STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, the "Workers' Compensation Law," during the relevant period and that the penalty assessment is correct. See
Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
Every employer is required to secure the payment of compensation for the benefit of its employees. See
§§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat. Section 440.107(2), Florida Statutes, states that "'securing the payment of workers' compensation means obtaining coverage that meets the requirement of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."
Petitioner has the duty of enforcing compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law and is authorized to issue stop- work orders and penalty assessment orders. See § 440.107(3), Fla. Stat.
An "employer" is defined, in part, as "every person carrying on any employment." See § 440.02(16)(a), Fla.