STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.012(2). In this case, neither of Respondent's corporate officers had a workers' compensation exemption.
An exemption for an officer of a corporation under Section 440.05, Florida Statutes, is not automatic. A corporate officer must provide Petitioner with a written notice of the election to be exempt. See §§ 440.02(15)(b)1. and 440.05(1), Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.012(1)(a), 69L-6.012(2), and 69L-6.12(6).
The person filing the notice has to personally sign it and "attest that he or she has reviewed, understands, and acknowledges" the notice. See § 440.05(4), Fla. Stat. Even then, the notice of election is not effective until "issued by the department or 30 days after an application for an exemption
is received by the department, whichever occurs first." See
§ 440.05(5), Fla. Stat.
In this case, Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was an "employer" for purposes of the Workers' Compensation Law. Petitioner also has proven that Respondent failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation.