Washington| Change
[…] Olmstead is not competent to determine medical necessity, and Kuhl's apparent reliance on her direction regarding medical necessity is directly contrary to section 409.913(1)(d), which expressly requires that "[d]eterminations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency." As such, the undersigned finds Kuhl's worksheets unpersuasive to show that the procedures Respondent performed and billed under CPT codes 21210 and 21215 were not medically necessary and therefore not billable to Medicaid, that D7953 was the correct billing code for the procedures Respondent