Washington| Change
[…] Due process for the licensee requires no less. The Division fails to explain how it can enforce the quoted prohibition without a rule that specifies “acceptable levels of environmental contaminants and trace levels of substances in test samples.” However, the permissive language of the statute gives the Division discretion to avoid such an explanation until it attempts to enforce the prohibition. A rule is not required. Finally, the Division attempts to justify its failure to establish screening limits by reference to section 550.2415(13), which provides: The division may implement by rule medication levels for racing greyhounds recommended by the University of Florida College of Veterinary Medicine developed pursuant to an agreement between the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering and the University of Florida College of Veterinary Medicine. The University of Florida College of Veterinary Medicine may provide written notification to the division that it has completed research or review on a particular drug pursuant to the agreement and when the College of Veterinary Medicine has completed a final report of its findings, conclusions, and recommendations to the division. The Division argues that subsection (13) means that any medication levels adopted in the Division’s rules must be based on a recommendation from the UF Lab, and that the UF Lab has not recommended a threshold for cocaine or its metabolites. The Division argues that it would be an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority to adopt any threshold for racing greyhounds without a recommendation from the UF Lab. This argument is not well taken. Subsection (13) does not refer narrowly to the UF Lab but to the University of Florida College of Veterinary Medicine (“College”). The statute contemplates a contract between the Division and the College under which the College would use its medical knowledge to recommend “medication levels for racing greyhounds.”