Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, the following: (4) "Controlled area" shall mean 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right- of-way of any portion of the . . . interstate, or federal-aid primary system . . . Each of the wall murals is within the controlled area of I-395. After providing for exceptions that are inapplicable to this proceeding,4 Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows: Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on . . . any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.