Ohio| Change
[…] It is impossible to credit completely the blanket assurance of FHCF's chief operating officer, whose range of expertise spans insurance and loss modeling, but not computer security. The ongoing nature of data-security efforts suggests that the security risks posed by hackers and malevolent insiders are themselves dynamic. Section 815.02(1) and (3) finds as much in acknowledging that "[c]omputer-related crime" is a "growing problem" in the public and private sectors, and the "opportunities for computer-related crimes in financial institutions, government programs, government records, and other business enterprises . . . are great." These risks to the among the most closely guarded collections of data would not be "growing" and "great," if absolute protection of data were technologically feasible.