Ohio| Change
[…] AHCA is, and was at the times material to this proceeding, required "to operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate." Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998). As part of this program, AHCA is, and was at the times material to this proceeding, required to "conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and shall report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate." Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998).