Ohio| Change
[…] It has done so under both the pre- and post-Chapter 2003-412, Laws of Florida, versions of Section 440.107(7). This construction is incorporated in Petitioner's "Penalty Calculation Worksheet," which Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.027 provides Petitioner "shall use" when "calculating penalties to be assessed against employers pursuant to Section 440.107, F.S." (Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.027 first took effect on December 29, 2004.) Penalty Calculation in the Instant Case In the instant case, "1.5 times the amount the [Respondent] would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to [Respondent's] payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation" equals $2,323,765.60.

Recommendation Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that Petitioner order Respondent to pay a $2,323,765.60 penalty for failing to secure workers' compensation insurance for its employees.