The Issue The issue is whether Petitioner's application to sit for the water well contractor examination should be approved.
[…] The increased protection of water quality that should be achieved by the hastened construction of sewage treatment facilities and the improved protection of habitat will strengthen the economy of the Florida Keys and provide the basis for a sound economic development. Also, the Proposed Rules balance environmental protection with property rights. The Proposed Rules of Monroe County and the City of Marathon are consistent with Principle D. Historical Character and Heritage Principle F in Subsection 380.0552(7)(f), Florida Statutes, is "to enhance natural and scenic resources, promote the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment and ensure that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys." Principle G in Subsection 380.0552(7)(g), Florida Statutes, is "to protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys." The Proposed Rules of Monroe County and the City of Marathon will have little or no impact on the historic character and historical heritage of the Florida Keys. Thus, the Proposed Rules do no harm to either the historic character or historical heritage of Monroe County or the City of Marathon. Public Investments Principle H in Subsection 380.0552(7)(h), Florida Statutes, is "to protect the value, efficiency, cost- effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major life investments," including: The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities; Sewage collection and disposal facilities; Solid waste collection and disposal facilities; Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities; Transportation facilities; Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and