The Issue The issue is whether Petitioner's application to sit for the water well contractor examination should be approved.
[…] While the need for such facilities has previously been acknowledged, the Proposed Rules provide a specific source of revenue to provide the needed facilities. Moreover, with regard to Monroe County, the proposed rules/regulations at issue in this proceeding strengthen the environmental protections measures in the Comprehensive Plans while allowing reasonable development. The proposed rules for Monroe County and the City of Marathon are consistent with Principle A. Environmental Issues Subsections 380.0552(7)(b), (c), and (e), Florida Statutes, are principles which require consideration of the impacts on the environment of the Florida Keys. Principle B is "to protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife and their habitat." Principle C is "to protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife and their habitat."