Ohio| Change
[…] The review of the request for a Binding Determination substantially complied with the requirements of Florida Administrative Code Chapter 5M-15. On September 14, 2015, the Department applied the three-part test in rule 5M-15.005, and issued its Binding Determination which concluded that Petitioner’s activities did not meet the requirements for an agricultural exemption. Under the heading "Application of Statutory Criteria,” the Binding Determination provided that: Pursuant to Section 373.406(2) F.S., all of the following criteria must be met in order for the permitting exemption to apply. "Is the landowner engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture?" YES. FDACS-Florida Forest Service finds that Mr. Paul Still is engaged in the occupation of silviculture. "Are the alterations (or proposed alterations) to the topography of the land for purposes consistent with the normal and customary practice of such occupation in the area?"