Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner’s complaint is directed to Respondent’s issuance of one or more addenda as RFP amendments after the three shortlisted vendors submitted technical proposals, but before they submitted price proposals. Adjusted Score Design-Build Process for Kanner Highway Project DOT is the state agency authorized to contract for the construction and maintenance of roads designated as part of the State Highway System, the State Park Road System, and other roads placed under DOT’s supervision by law. § 337.11(1), Fla. Stat. When DOT determines, as it did for the Kanner Highway Project, “that it is in the best interests of the public [to] combine the design and construction phases” of certain projects into a single contract, DOT is authorized to use the design-build contract procurement procedures generally outlined in section 337.11(7) for competitive selection of a design-build firm.