The challenge is directed to the authority of the Board to require the look-back period. The Rule has contained a look-back period since at least 1979. It has been, at various times, eight years, seven years, and five years. The Licensure and Examination Process for Optometry in Florida There is no statutory provision in chapter 463 that authorizes licensure of optometrists who are licensed in other states to obtain a license in Florida by endorsement. In order for a person to practice optometry in Florida, he or she must apply for licensure under the process required by section 463.006. This provision expressly requires those who desire to become licensed in Florida “shall apply to the department to take the licensure and certification examinations.” (emphasis added).