Each board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt rules regarding the security and monitoring of examinations. The department shall implement those rules adopted by the respective boards. In order to maintain the security of examinations, the department may employ the procedures set forth in s. 456.065 to seek fines and injunctive relief against an examinee who violates the provisions of s. 456.018 or the rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph. . . . * * * (f) The department may adopt rules necessary to administer this subsection. (emphasis added). Section 463.005 provides in pertinent part: The Board of Optometry has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to: Standards of practice, including but not limited to, those provided for in s. 463.0135. Minimum equipment which a licensed practitioner shall at all times possess to engage in the practice of optometry. Minimum procedures which shall constitute a visual examination. Procedures for the safekeeping and transfer of prescription files or case records upon the discontinuation of practice. Supervision of supportive personnel. Courses and procedures for continuing education. Administration and prescription of ocular pharmaceutical agents. Section 463.006(2) provides: The examination shall consist of the appropriate subjects, including applicable state law and rules and general and ocular pharmacology with emphasis on the use and side effects of ocular pharmaceutical agents.