Ohio| Change
[…] The same section required the surcharge to be paid by the policyholder and collected and remitted by the insurer. Since petitioner's members are engaged in the business of offering insurance policies, and they countersign property insurance policies, they are "insurers" as that word is commonly used and understood. Finally, section 2 has been codified as Section 252.372, Florida Statutes (1993). Section 2 of chapter 93-128 provided further that respondent, Department of Revenue (DOR), "shall collect, administer, audit, and enforce the surcharge pursuant to section 624.5092, Florida Statutes." This meant that DOR would utilize the procedures outlined in section 624.5092 for administering and collecting the newly-imposed tax.