Washington| Change
[…] Once suspended, a license could not be reactivated unless a licensee met all "requirements for reinstatement." Among other things, HRS possessed the discretionary authority to require reexamination before reinstatement. Effective July 1, 1994, Section 483.819, Florida Statutes (1993), was repealed, and regulatory authority over medical technologist licensees was transferred from HRS to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). In addition, a new Section 455.271, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), was created to provide new requirements relative to the inactive and delinquent status of all professional licenses, including those for medical technologists. Section (5) provided that the "[f]ailure of a licensee to renew before the license expires shall cause the license to become delinquent in the license cycle following expiration." Section (6) provided that: a delinquent status licensee must affirmatively apply with a complete application, as defined by rule of the board, or the department when there is no board, for active or inactive status during the licensure cycle in which a licensee becomes delinquent.