(Emphasis added) The shoreline, altered or unaltered? While the Monroe County land development regulations do not expressly define the term "shoreline" with reference to a specific point for purposes of determining whether a shoreline has been lawfully altered or unaltered, a reading in pari materia of the rules of construction and the shoreline setback requirements compels the conclusion that such determination is made by reference to the mean high water line of Stirrup Key when it was developed. This definition of shoreline is consistent with Section 177.28(1), Florida Statutes, which defines the legal significance of the mean high water line as: Mean high-water line along the shores of land immediately bordering on navigable waters is recognized and declared to be the boundary between the foreshore owned by the state in its sovereign capacity and upland subject to private ownership . . . . It is likewise consistent with the peculiar and appropriate meaning in law that has established the shoreline at the mean high water line. See: Shively v. Bowlby, 152 U.S. 1, 14 S.Ct. 548 (1894), Borax Consolidated v.