Washington| Change
[…] StarChild is designated as a Gold Seal Provider and has a contract with the Early Learning Coalition to provide school readiness services. As a designated Gold Seal Quality Care Provider, StarChild is subject to the provisions of section 402.281, Florida Statutes. In order to obtain and maintain a designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider, a child care facility must not have had any Class I violations, as defined by rule, within the two years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. § 402.281(4)(a), Fla. Stat. "Commission of a Class I violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no Class I violations for a period of two years." § 402.281(4)(a), Fla. Stat. 1 By agreeing to an extended deadline for post-hearing submissions beyond ten days after the filing of the transcript, the parties waived the 30-day timeframe for issuance of the Recommended Order. See Fla. Admin.