Washington| Change
[…] As to OIR’s second ground for denial, the Denial Letter states: As a result of the pre-licensure examination, the Office finds that the Applicant viaticated policies from Florida viators without being licensed as a viatical settlement provider in Florida. Mr. Kirby acted as the viatical settlement broker in some of these transactions. OIR’s second ground for denial alleges violations of section 626.9912(1) which provides: A person may not perform the functions of a viatical settlement provider as defined in this act or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement contract without first having obtained a license from OIR. OIR alleges that Abacus transacted two viatical settlements with residents of Florida without having obtained a license from OIR. Ms.