Rates and Premiums United is required by law to establish rates for the lines of insurance it writes in this state. See Section 627.062, Florida Statutes. A "rate" is "the unit charge by which the measure of exposure or the amount of insurance specified in a policy of insurance or covered thereunder is multiplied to determine the premium." Section 627.041(1), Florida Statutes. The term "premium" means "the consideration paid or to be paid to an insurer for the issuance and delivery of any binder or policy of insurance." Section 627.041(2), Florida Statutes.