The Issue The issue is whether Respondent's water use permit should be revoked for nonuse of the permit for a period of two years or more.
[…] This statute reflected a legislative policy that, while the encouragement of reuse is an important state goal, the ultimate decision as to whether a utility should make the capital investment necessary to build a reuse system should be left to the utility. 1029. Allowing a WWTP the final say in determining whether it was feasible to build a reuse system has been controversial. The legislative goal of encouraging reuse and the legislative directive that gives a WWTP the final say as to whether it is feasible to develop a reuse system can conflict. However, when Section 403.064 was amended by the Florida Legislature in 1994, the amendment re-emphasized that the applicant's determination of feasibility is final by moving the following language into subsection (3): "The [reuse feasibility] study...shall be performed by the applicant, and the applicant's determination of feasibility is final if the study complies with the requirements of subsection (2)." 1030. A WWTP or utility does not have authority to require customers to hook up to a reclaimed water system even if the utility builds a pipe to the customer's area. Thus, there is considerable uncertainty involved in determining whether an investment in reuse facilities can be recaptured.