The Issue The issue is whether Respondent's water use permit should be revoked for nonuse of the permit for a period of two years or more.
[…] Over the years, the STAs have repeatedly been enlarged and enhanced. In contrast, the requirement for farmers in the EAA to reduce their phosphorus loading by 25 percent has not changed in 21 years. It is beyond the scope of this proceeding to question the wisdom of the programs that have been established by statute and rule. Whether Additional Water Quality Measures Are Required A principal dispute in this case is whether the WOD Permits must include additional water quality measures to be implemented by the Applicants. Section 373.4592(4)(f)4. provides that, as of December 31, 2006, all EAA permits shall include “additional water quality measures, taking into account the water quality treatment actually provided by the STAs and the effectiveness of the BMPs.” Audubon asserts that the requirement for additional water quality measures has been triggered. The District does not interpret the statute as requiring additional water quality measures under current circumstances. The interpretation of the statute is primarily a disputed issue of law and is addressed in the Conclusions of Law. There, it is concluded that additional water quality measures are not required. Whether the BMP Plans are Adequate Audubon contends that the WOD Permits should be denied because the Applicant’s existing BMP plans are not “tailored” to particular soils, crops, and other conditions. This contention is based on section 373.4592(4)(f)2.c., which states in relevant part: BMPs as required for varying crops and soil types shall be included in permit conditions in the 5-year permits issued pursuant to this section. Audubon showed that the Applicants have similar BMP plans for the thousands of acres covered in the three WOD Permits, and contends that this similarity proves that BMPs are not being tailored to specific farm conditions.