The Issue The issue is whether Respondent's water use permit should be revoked for nonuse of the permit for a period of two years or more.
[…] As of the date of the hearing, the District had never actually recalled a WUP for modification of the permitted quantity. 1114. Pinellas claims that this rule runs afoul of Section 373.239(1), F.S., which allows "a permittee" to seek modification of an existing permit. 1115. Section 373.239, F.S., provides as follows: A permittee may seek modification of any terms of an unexpired permit. If the proposed modification involves water use of 100,000 gallons or more per day, the application shall be treated under the provisions of Section 373.229 in the same manner as the initial permit application.