The Issue The issue is whether Respondent's water use permit should be revoked for nonuse of the permit for a period of two years or more.
[…] Essentially, Pinellas contends that these provisions elevate property boundaries and land ownership to a level prohibited by Chapter 373. In this regard, Pinellas points out that the more property owned by an applicant, the more likely it is that an applicant can demonstrate compliance with certain of the standards. According to Pinellas, such a result is contrary to the holding in the 5-3-1 Case. Pinellas also cites to Section 373.2235, F. S., to support its argument. That statute provides as follows: The fact that any applicant has acquired...any land for the specific purpose of serving as a site for a well field or right-of-way prior to obtaining a consumptive use permit from a water management district does not create any presumption of entitlement to a consumptive use permit. Evidence relating to such prior acquisition of land or right-of-way by any applicant is not admissible in any proceeding related to consumptive use permitting and has no bearing upon any water management district's determination of reasonable beneficial use in the permitting process. In the event that any applicant elects to acquire land prior to obtaining a consumptive use permit from a water manage admissible in any administrative or judicial proceeding relating to consumptive use permitting under this chapter, including any appeal taken from a water management district decision. 625. Pinellas' attempt to read this statute as a blanket prohibition against any regulation whose impact