The Issue The issue is whether Respondent's water use permit should be revoked for nonuse of the permit for a period of two years or more.
[…] In addition, the District points out there is minimal pumpage from the Floridan Aquifer in southern Pinellas because of its salinity. The District's groundwater flow models that were prepared as part of the Eastern Tampa Bay Water Resource Assessment Project ("ETB WRAP") simulate the aquifer system within the Southern Basin. The models included permitted Floridan Aquifer withdrawals and reclaimed water injection wells within central and southern Pinellas, even though impacts from the withdrawal and injection wells were considered minimal. Pursuant to Section 373.196(2), F.S., "municipalities, counties, and regional water supply authorities are to have the primary responsibility for water supply[.]" In its coastal location, Pinellas has limited ability to develop freshwater resources within its boundaries without causing significant environmental consequences.