Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner's Construction of the "Penalty Calculation" Provisions of Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes In discharging its responsibility under Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes, to assess a penalty "against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required," Petitioner has consistently construed the language in the statute, "the amount the employer would have paid," as meaning the aggregate of the "manual premiums" for each applicable payroll code classification, calculated as described in the NCCI Basic Manual.