STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chapter 440 is known as the “Workers’ Compensation Law.” § 440.10, Fla. Stat.
The State of Florida requires every employer to secure the payment of workers’ compensation for the benefit of its employees, unless the employee is exempt or excluded under chapter 440. See Bend v. Shamrock Servs., 59 So. 3d 153, 157
(Fla. 1st DCA 2011). The Florida Legislature has declared that “the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under [chapter 440] poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.”
§ 440.107(1), Fla. Stat.
Under sections 440.10 and 440.38, all employers must secure the payment of workers’ compensation insurance for their employees. Section 440.10(1)(a) provides, “[e]very employer coming with the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for,
and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation.”
Florida law defines “employer,” in part, as “every person carrying on any employment.” § 440.02(16), Fla. Stat.