Ohio| Change
[…] By statute, these employees should not have been hired prior to completion of the employment history checks. Respondent does not contest the determination that the employment history checks were not conducted. The survey report ("3020") notes "N620" as the "ID Prefix Tag"; the portion of the 3020 titled "Summary Statement of Deficiencies" contains Section 400.215, Florida Statutes, reprinted verbatim. The 3020 further notes that this deficiency is a "Pattern, Class III, 11/15/02." The date indicates the deadline for correction of the deficiency. Section 400.215, Florida Statutes, states, in part, that "facilities must have in their possession evidence that level 1 screening has been completed before allowing an employee to begin working . . ." Petitioner conducted a "follow-up" survey on December 12, 2002. During the "follow-up" survey, it was noted that Respondent was appropriately conducting employment history checks; however, it was also determined that Respondent had failed to timely request "Level 2" background screening on