The Issue Whether Petitioner is entitled to licensure as a Class "D" Security Officer.
[…] The Petitioner's current address is Douglas M. Jackson, Inmate Number 823916, Florida State Prison, Post Office Box 747, Starke, Florida 32091. The Respondent's name and address is Florida Department of Corrections, 1311 Winewood Boulevard, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2500. The Department rule on which an administrative determination is sought is Florida Administrative Code Rule 33-3.007, "Inmate Grievance Procedure." The statutory provision on which the above Department rule is based is Section 944.331, Florida Statutes, which states: The department shall establish by rule an inmate grievance procedure which shall conform to the Minimum Standards for Inmate Grievance Procedures as promulgated by the United States Department of Justice pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e. The ten (10) days in Florida Administrative Code Rule 33-3.007(13), which deals with the filing of appeals of grievances, are "10 calendar days." This can include two weekends (a total of four days) when mail is not normally picked up at the prisons or delivered in the Office of the Secretary.