STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In every pharmacy, the licensed pharmacist shall retain the professional and personal responsibility for any delegated act performed by licensed interns and pharmacy technicians in his employ and under his supervision;
Section 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
"It is unlawful for any person [T]o sell or dispense drugs . . . without first being furnished with a prescription; and
Section 465.016 (1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Permitting any person not licensed as a pharmacist in this state or not registered as an intern in this state, or permitting a registered intern who is not acting under the direct and immediate personal supervision of a licensed pharmacist, to fill, compound, or dispense any prescriptions in a pharmacy owned and operated by such pharmacist or in a pharmacy where such pharmacist is employed or on duty shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section.
Permissible penalties for the violations charged range from a reprimand to revocation of the pharmacist's license.