STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At no time has American Security designated a primary agent.
By Immediate Final Order entered March 12, 1991, the Florida Department of Insurance, now known as Petitioner, ordered Respondent to cease and desist from the unlicensed sale of insurance. However, Respondent has made substantial restitution to Ms. Jacques, who suffered no significant financial injury as a result of Respondent's misdealings.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Section 626.9541(1)(z)3, Florida Statutes, provides that it is an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice for a licensee to engage in the act or practice of sliding, which is defined, in part, as: