Washington| Change
[…] Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (1992)(citation omitted), followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous."

  37. In Counts One, Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, and Eight of the Administrative Complaint, the Department charged Mr. Facendo with having violated Section 475.624(2), (4),

    and (14), Florida Statutes,7 which provides in pertinent part:

    The board may deny an application for registration, licensure, or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if it finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:


    * * *


    (2) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest conduct, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a contract, whether written, oral, express, or implied, in an appraisal assignment; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder, or was an identified member of the general public.


    * * *

    (4) Has violated any of the provisions of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under the provisions of this part or chapter 455.


    * * *