Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (d) An association controlled by unit owners operating as a residential condominium shall use its best efforts to obtain and maintain adequate property insurance to protect the association, the association property, the common elements, and the condominium property that must be insured by the association pursuant to this subsection.


    The 2010 version took effect on July 1, 2010. As a result, the 2010 version is not applicable to the instant case.

  34. Section 718.111, Florida Statutes (2009),4 provides in pertinent part:

    (11) Insurance.--In order to protect the safety, health, and welfare of the people of the State of Florida and to ensure consistency in the provision of insurance coverage to condominiums and their unit owners, this subsection applies to every residential condominium in the state, regardless of the date of its declaration of condominium. It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage lower or stable


    insurance premiums for associations described in this subsection.


    (a) Adequate hazard insurance, regardless of any requirement in the declaration of condominium for coverage by the association for full insurable value, replacement cost, or similar coverage, shall be based upon the replacement cost of the property to be insured as determined by an independent insurance appraisal or update of a prior appraisal. The full insurable value shall be determined at least once every 36 months.


    1. An association or group of associations may provide adequate hazard insurance through a self-insurance fund that complies with the requirements of ss. 624.460- 624.488.