Washington| Change
[…] The notice indicated, among other things, that three unit owners were in arrears, with two of the unit owners being Messrs. Neofotistos and Sesma. Mr. Neofotistos' arrearage was in the amount of

    $3,219.74, and Mr. Sesma's arrearage was in the amount of


    $2,586.40.


  31. Three board members of the Carillon Association own, cumulatively, four of the eight units. Only their units are free and clear of any mortgage.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2011).

  33. Section 718.111, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part:

    (11) Insurance.--In order to protect the safety, health, and welfare of the people of the State of Florida and to ensure


    consistency in the provision of insurance coverage to condominiums and their unit owners, this subsection applies to every residential condominium in the state, regardless of the date of its declaration of condominium. It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage lower or stable insurance premiums for associations described in this subsection.


    (a) Adequate property insurance, regardless of any requirement in the declaration of condominium for coverage by the association for full insurable value, replacement cost, or similar coverage, must be based on the replacement cost of the property to be insured as determined by an independent insurance appraisal or update of a prior appraisal. The replacement cost must be determined at least once every 36 months.


    1. An association or group of associations may provide adequate property insurance through a self-insurance fund that complies with the requirements of ss. 624.460- 624.488.