STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 509.013(5)(a) provides:
(5)(a) "Public food service establishment" means any building, vehicle, place, or structure, or any room or division in a building, vehicle, place, or structure where food is prepared, served, or sold for immediate consumption on or in the vicinity of the premises; called for or taken out by customers; or prepared prior to being delivered to another location for consumption.
The Restaurant is a public food service establishment as defined in chapter 509.
Section 509.032 provides as follows in pertinent part:
GENERAL.--The Division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of . . . public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare. . . .
INSPECTION OF PREMISES.--
The Division has responsibility and jurisdiction for all inspections required by this chapter. The Division has responsibility for quality assurance. Each licensed establishment shall be inspected at least biannually, . . . and shall be inspected at such other times as the Division determines is necessary to ensure the public's health, safety, and welfare. The Division shall establish a system to determine inspection frequency.
For purposes of performing required inspections and the enforcement of this chapter, the Division has the right of entry and access to . . . public food service establishments at any reasonable time.
Public food service establishment inspections shall be conducted to enforce provisions of this part and to educate, inform, and promote cooperation between the Division and the establishment.
The Division shall adopt and enforce sanitation rules consistent with law to ensure the protection of the public from food-borne illness in those establishments licensed under this chapter. These rules shall provide the standards and requirements for obtaining, storing, preparing, processing, serving, or displaying food in public food service establishments, approving public food service establishment facility plans, conducting necessary public food service establishment inspections for compliance with sanitation regulations, cooperating and coordinating with the Department of Health in epidemiological investigations, and initiating enforcement actions, and for other such responsibilities deemed necessary by the Division.