STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Weldy’s notarized signature. Ms. Scott testified that the
Division records also provided that Mr. Weldy was authorized to sign on behalf of P&L. This transfer application was denied because the first transfer application had been submitted.
The two competing interests, each asserting that P&L wanted to transfer the beverage license to different transferees, made it impossible for the Division to approve either transfer application.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 561.02 authorizes the Division to “supervise the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing, packaging, distribution, and sale within the state of all alcoholic beverages and [further authorizes the Department to] enforce the provisions of the Beverage Law and the Tobacco Law and rules and regulations of the division in connection therewith.”
Section 561.17 authorizes the Division to consider, and otherwise act upon, applications to manufacture, bottle, distribute, sell, or in any way deal in alcoholic beverages.