Ohio| Change
[…] (and the associated regulations) provides for tolling in this situation.



        30   Rothkamm, 
2014 WL 4986884
, at *3.
                                             16
      Case: 14-31164         Document: 00513200959     Page: 17    Date Filed: 09/21/2015



                                        No. 14-31164
 1.      The Plain Language of Section 7811 Provides for Tolling Here.

        Section 7811(a) provides that the “National Taxpayer Advocate may
issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order” under appropriate circumstances. Section
7811(b) provides:
                 (b) Terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order.--The
                 terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order may require the
                 Secretary within a specified time period--

                         (1) to release property of the taxpayer levied
                         upon, or

                         (2) to cease any action, take any action as
                         permitted by law, or refrain from taking any
                         action, with respect to the taxpayer under--

                                (A) chapter 64 (relating to collection),

                                (B) subchapter B of chapter 70 (relating to
                                bankruptcy and receiverships),

                                (C) chapter 78 (relating to discovery of
                                liability and enforcement of title), or

                                (D) any other provision of law which is
                                specifically described by the National
                                Taxpayer Advocate in such order. 31

        Section 7811(d) provides:
                 (d) Suspension of running of period of
                 limitation.--The running of any period of limitation
                 with respect to any action described in subsection (b)
                 shall be suspended for--

                         (1) the period beginning on the date of the
                         taxpayer’s application under subsection (a) and
                         ending on the date of the National Taxpayer




        31   26 U.S.C. § 7811(b).
                                              17
    Case: 14-31164        Document: 00513200959           Page: 18   Date Filed: 09/21/2015



                                       No. 14-31164
                      Advocate’s decision          with    respect   to   such
                      application, and

                      (2) any period specified by the National
                      Taxpayer Advocate in a Taxpayer Assistance
                      Order issued pursuant to such application. 32

      By its plain terms, § 7811(d)(1) applies to toll the running of any statute
of limitations for any action described in § 7811(b) from the time the taxpayer
files an application for the optional TAO until a decision is reached. Section
7811(d)(1) does not require that a TAO actually be issued or that any relief be
granted. It simply provides that any statute of limitation for an action
described in subsection (b) is tolled from the time an application is filed until
the National Taxpayer Advocate reaches a decision.
      It is plain from the language of the statute that because subsection (d)
applies to all of subsection (b), it benefits both the IRS and the taxpayer,
essentially pausing the running of the statutes of limitations applicable to both
parties so that neither one is prejudiced by the TAO process. For instance,
subsection (d), through subsection (b)(2)(A), tolls the statute of limitations for
collection actions by the IRS, meaning the IRS does not lose any time to pursue
collections when a taxpayer pursues a TAO. Likewise, subsection (d), through
subsection (b)(1), tolls the statute of limitations for actions “to release property
of the taxpayer levied upon.” By definition, such an action is one by the
taxpayer, and any tolling on such an action necessarily benefits the taxpayer.
(It is also, of course, precisely the action at issue in this case.) Thus, the
taxpayer may pursue a TAO without fear that the process—which Congress