Ohio| Change
[…] 2.    There Is No Controlling Support for the District Court’s
                             Conclusion.

      In agreeing with the IRS’s argument that “a plain reading of section
7811(d) shows that the time periods tolled relate to actions available to the
IRS, not actions available to the taxpayer,” the district court did not discuss
the language of § 7811(d) itself, and the sources it cited cannot change the fact
that the plain language of the statute provides for automatic tolling from the
time the TAO application is filed until a decision is reached. In addition to
citing § 7811(d), the district court cited § 7811(c), which provides:
             (c) Authority to modify or rescind.--Any Taxpayer
             Assistance Order issued by the National Taxpayer
             Advocate under this section may be modified or
             rescinded--

                    (1) only by the National Taxpayer Advocate, the
                    Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or the
                    Deputy Commissioner of Internal Revenue, and



                                            20
    Case: 14-31164         Document: 00513200959    Page: 21   Date Filed: 09/21/2015



                                     No. 14-31164
                       (2) only if a written explanation of the reasons
                       for the modification or rescission is provided to
                       the National Taxpayer Advocate. 33

Section 7811(c) has nothing to do with tolling. Indeed, § 7811(c) only applies
once a TAO has actually been issued, whereas § 7811(d) applies to toll the
statute of limitations up to the point a decision is reached, either to issue a
TAO or deny relief. Thus, the provision is irrelevant here.