Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 
211 F.3d 280
, 282-83 (5th Cir. 2000) (per

curiam) (citations omitted).
        3 
Id. 4 See
26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2(b).
        5 See 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1). The Supreme Court has held that a general tax-refund

claim is not available. See EC Term of Years Trust v. United States, 
550 U.S. 429
, 433-36
(2007).
                                              28
    Case: 14-31164     Document: 00513200959      Page: 29    Date Filed: 09/21/2015



                                   No. 14-31164
limitation for filing a civil suit can be found at 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c). This
provision provides:
             (1) General rule.--Except as provided by paragraph
             (2), no suit or proceeding . . . shall be begun after the
             expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or
             agreement giving rise to such action.
             (2) Period when claim is filed.--If a request is
             made for the return of property . . . , the 9-month
             period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended
             for a period of 12 months from the date of filing of
             such request or for a period of 6 months from the date
             of mailing by registered or certified mail by the
             Secretary to the person making such request of a
             notice of disallowance of the part of the request to
             which the action relates, whichever is shorter.
   Rothkamm filed an administrative request and, on its rejection, a civil
suit. To recap the timeline of events:
   • March 6, 2012: The IRS issues a Notice of Levy to a bank of its levy
     upon a bank account that Rothkamm says was her property.