Ohio| Change
[…] period beginning on the date the Ombudsman receives
              an application for a taxpayer assistance order in the
              form, manner, and time specified in paragraph (b) of
              this section and ending on the date on which the
              Ombudsman makes a determination with respect to
              the application, and for any additional period specified
              by the Ombudsman in an order issued pursuant to a
              taxpayer’s application. For the purpose of computing



     34   26 C.F.R. § 301.7811-1(b).
                                           22
Case: 14-31164   Document: 00513200959      Page: 23   Date Filed: 09/21/2015



                             No. 14-31164
        the period suspended, all calendar days except the
        date of receipt of the application shall be included.

              (2) Date of decision. The “date on which the
              Ombudsman makes a decision with respect to
              the application” is the date on which the
              taxpayer’s request for a taxpayer assistance
              order is denied, or agreement is reached with the
              involved function of the Service, or a taxpayer
              assistance order is issued (except that when the