Ohio| Change
[…] Cooper, 
132 S. Ct. 1441
, 1448, 
182 L. Ed. 2d 497
(2012) (citing cases).
      9 
Id. (citations omitted).
      10 
Id. 5 Case:
14-31164         Document: 00513200959         Page: 6   Date Filed: 09/21/2015



                                        No. 14-31164
erred in its interpretation of § 7811(d)’s tolling provision by failing to follow the
plain language of the statute and associated regulations.
                                       III.   Analysis

                                  A.     Applicable Law

      Resolution of this appeal turns on the TAO statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7811,
which generally provides:
               (a) Authority to issue.--

                       (1) In general.--Upon application filed by a
                       taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer
                       Advocate (in such form, manner, and at such
                       time as the Secretary shall by regulations
                       prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may
                       issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if--

                              (A) the National Taxpayer Advocate
                              determines the taxpayer is suffering or
                              about to suffer a significant hardship [as
                              defined in § 7811(a)(2)] as a result of the
                              manner in which the internal revenue
                              laws are being administered by the
                              Secretary; or

                              (B) the taxpayer meets such other
                              requirements as are set forth in
                              regulations prescribed by the Secretary. 11

Among other things, the statute provides for tolling of statutes of limitations
during the pendency of an application for a TAO under certain circumstances;
those provisions are discussed below.
      The IRS has issued regulations for section 7811, found in 26 C.F.R. §