Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] (2007) (“It has been commonly understood that
Williams did not extend § 1346(a)(1) to parties in the
[wrongful levy claimant’s] position.”); see also Wagner
v. United States,
545 F.3d 298, 303 (5th Cir. 2008). 13
The district court erred by assuming, without saying so, that the term
“taxpayer” is either undefined in the TAO statute, § 7811, or that it is defined
narrowly to mean only the person against whom a tax is assessed. In fact, the
Internal Revenue Code supplies a default definition of “taxpayer” for all of Title
26 which is broad enough to include Rothkamm in these circumstances. Section
7701 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7701, provides, in relevant part:
(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise
distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof-- . . .
(14) Taxpayer.--The term “taxpayer” means
any person subject to any internal revenue tax. 14
Although the district court cited Williams, it failed to apply it properly.
In Williams, the question was whether the plaintiff, Lori Williams, “who paid