Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] merely confers the IRS with discretion to provide a
taxpayer with relief under certain circumstances.”). 30
We conclude the district court erred because the plain language of the statute
(and the associated regulations) provides for tolling in this situation.
30 Rothkamm,
2014 WL 4986884, at *3.
16
Case: 14-31164 Document: 00513202496 Page: 17 Date Filed: 09/22/2015
No. 14-31164
1. The Plain Language of Section 7811 Provides for Tolling Here.
Section 7811(a) provides that the “National Taxpayer Advocate may
issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order” under appropriate circumstances. Section
7811(b) provides:
(b) Terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order.--The
terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order may require the
Secretary within a specified time period--
(1) to release property of the taxpayer levied
upon, or
(2) to cease any action, take any action as
permitted by law, or refrain from taking any
action, with respect to the taxpayer under--
(A) chapter 64 (relating to collection),
(B) subchapter B of chapter 70 (relating to
bankruptcy and receiverships),
(C) chapter 78 (relating to discovery of
liability and enforcement of title), or
(D) any other provision of law which is
specifically described by the National
Taxpayer Advocate in such order. 31
Section 7811(d) provides:
(d) Suspension of running of period of
limitation.--The running of any period of limitation
with respect to any action described in subsection (b)
shall be suspended for--
(1) the period beginning on the date of the
taxpayer’s application under subsection (a) and
ending on the date of the National Taxpayer
31 26 U.S.C. § 7811(b).
17
Case: 14-31164 Document: 00513202496 Page: 18 Date Filed: 09/22/2015
No. 14-31164
Advocate’s decision with respect to such
application, and
(2) any period specified by the National
Taxpayer Advocate in a Taxpayer Assistance
Order issued pursuant to such application. 32
By its plain terms, § 7811(d)(1) applies to toll the running of any statute
of limitations for any action described in § 7811(b) from the time the taxpayer
files an application for the optional TAO until a decision is reached. Section
7811(d)(1) does not require that a TAO actually be issued or that any relief be
granted. It simply provides that any statute of limitation for an action
described in subsection (b) is tolled from the time an application is filed until
the National Taxpayer Advocate reaches a decision.
It is plain from the language of the statute that because subsection (d)
applies to all of subsection (b), it benefits both the IRS and the taxpayer,
essentially pausing the running of the statutes of limitations applicable to both
parties so that neither one is prejudiced by the TAO process. For instance,
subsection (d), through subsection (b)(2)(A), tolls the statute of limitations for
collection actions by the IRS, meaning the IRS does not lose any time to pursue
collections when a taxpayer pursues a TAO. Likewise, subsection (d), through
subsection (b)(1), tolls the statute of limitations for actions “to release property
of the taxpayer levied upon.” By definition, such an action is one by the
taxpayer, and any tolling on such an action necessarily benefits the taxpayer.
(It is also, of course, precisely the action at issue in this case.) Thus, the
taxpayer may pursue a TAO without fear that the process—which Congress