Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] § 1346(a)(1) authorized Williams to sue the government to obtain a refund of
the wrongfully collected taxes, reasoning that her claim fell under the broad
terms of § 1346(a)(1) and did not give rise to relief under any other more
specific statute. 20
Following Williams, Congress did not revise § 7701(a)(14), so the
Supreme Court’s interpretation stands. Thus, under § 7701(a)(14), the word
“taxpayer” means not only the person against whom a tax is assessed (here,
Rothkamm’s husband) but also the person who actually pays the tax (here,
Rothkamm herself). Pursuant to § 7701(a), that definition applies throughout
Title 26 “where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible
with the intent thereof.”
The district court in its order and the IRS in its brief on appeal cited EC
Term of Years Trust v. United States,
550 U.S. 429 (2007), apparently for the
proposition that the definition of “taxpayer” is somehow limited to the person