Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] beyond the date of the decision on the TAO application.
3. The IRS Has Presented No Viable Alternative Interpretation.
On appeal, the IRS raises two primary arguments, neither of which has
merit. First, the IRS argues that Congress has directly addressed the question
at issue (i.e., whether § 7811(d) tolls the running of the nine-month statute of
limitations in § 7426(a)) because neither statute references the other statute,
and therefore they cannot affect each other. The IRS does not explain how
Congress may “directly address” something by remaining silent on it, but in
any event § 7811(d) is not silent. As pointed out above, § 7811(d) tolls “[t]he
running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in”
§ 7811(b), including wrongful levy actions.
Next, the IRS argues that § 7811(d) cannot toll this wrongful levy action
because “the tolling provisions of § 7811(d) do not mention wrongful levy
actions under § 7426, and the none [sic] of the four categories of ‘actions’ subject
to tolling under § 7811(b)(2) apply to this case.” Again, § 7811(d) provides: “The
running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in
subsection (b) shall be suspended . . . .” Subsection (b) provides:
(b) Terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order.--The
terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order may require the
Secretary within a specified time period--
(1) to release property of the taxpayer levied
upon, or
(2) to cease any action, take any action as