Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] 1 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c); see United Sand & Gravel Contractors, Inc. v. United States,
624
F.2d 733, 735-36 (5th Cir. 1980).
2 Oxford Capital Corp. v. United States,
211 F.3d 280, 282-83 (5th Cir. 2000) (per
curiam) (citations omitted).
3
Id.
4 See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2(b).
5 See 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1). The Supreme Court has held that a general tax-refund
claim is not available. See EC Term of Years Trust v. United States,
550 U.S. 429, 433-36
(2007).
28
Case: 14-31164 Document: 00513202496 Page: 29 Date Filed: 09/22/2015
No. 14-31164
limitation for filing a civil suit can be found at 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c). This
provision provides:
(1) General rule.--Except as provided by paragraph
(2), no suit or proceeding . . . shall be begun after the
expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or
agreement giving rise to such action.
(2) Period when claim is filed.--If a request is made
for the return of property . . . , the 9-month period
prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended for a
period of 12 months from the date of filing of such
request or for a period of 6 months from the date of
mailing by registered or certified mail by the Secretary
to the person making such request of a notice of
disallowance of the part of the request to which the
action relates, whichever is shorter.
Rothkamm filed an administrative request and, on its rejection, a civil suit.
To recap the timeline of events:
• March 6, 2012: The IRS issues a Notice of Levy to a bank of its levy upon
a bank account that Rothkamm says was her property.