Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] of the person against whom the tax was assessed; (5) the IRS office that issued
the levy; and (6) the date of levy. 24 The compilation of this basic information –
which again, has likely already been compiled for TAS – is not the type of
“hardship” that Congress created TAS to assuage. 25 Moreover, Rothkamm did
not even have to assume this minimal burden in this case. After TAS closed
21 See Reports to Congress, Taxpayer Advoc. Serv.: Your Voice at the IRS,
http://www.taxpayeradvocate.irs.gov/reports (last visited Sept. 15, 2015); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 7803(c)(2)(A)(ii)-(iv) (requiring TAS to “identify areas in which taxpayers have problems in
dealings with the Internal Revenue Service” and “propose changes to the administrative
practices of the Internal Revenue Service” and “identify potential legislative changes” to
mitigate these problems).
22 Notably, Rothkamm has not argued that TAS did not inform her about the period
of limitation for filing a wrongful levy action.