Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] general. The running of the applicable period of
limitations for any action which is the subject of a
taxpayer assistance order shall be suspended for the
period beginning on the date the Ombudsman receives
an application for a taxpayer assistance order in the
form, manner, and time specified in paragraph (b) of
this section and ending on the date on which the
Ombudsman makes a determination with respect to
the application, and for any additional period specified
by the Ombudsman in an order issued pursuant to a
taxpayer’s application. For the purpose of computing
34 26 C.F.R. § 301.7811-1(b).
22
Case: 14-31164 Document: 00513202496 Page: 23 Date Filed: 09/22/2015
No. 14-31164
the period suspended, all calendar days except the
date of receipt of the application shall be included.
(2) Date of decision. The “date on which the
Ombudsman makes a decision with respect to
the application” is the date on which the
taxpayer’s request for a taxpayer assistance
order is denied, or agreement is reached with the
involved function of the Service, or a taxpayer
assistance order is issued (except that when the
taxpayer assistance order is reviewed by an