Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] definition of “taxpayer” under § 7811 by failing to supply the Internal Revenue
Code’s generally applicable definition set out in § 7701; and the court further
8 F.A.A. v. Cooper,
132 S. Ct. 1441, 1448,
182 L. Ed. 2d 497 (2012) (citing cases).
9
Id. (citations omitted).
10
Id.
5
Case: 14-31164 Document: 00513202496 Page: 6 Date Filed: 09/22/2015
No. 14-31164
erred in its interpretation of § 7811(d)’s tolling provision by failing to follow the
plain language of the statute and associated regulations.
III. Analysis
A. Applicable Law
Resolution of this appeal turns on the TAO statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7811,
which generally provides:
(a) Authority to issue.--
(1) In general.--Upon application filed by a
taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer
Advocate (in such form, manner, and at such
time as the Secretary shall by regulations
prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may
issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if--
(A) the National Taxpayer Advocate
determines the taxpayer is suffering or
about to suffer a significant hardship [as
defined in § 7811(a)(2)] as a result of the
manner in which the internal revenue
laws are being administered by the
Secretary; or
(B) the taxpayer meets such other
requirements as are set forth in
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. 11
Among other things, the statute provides for tolling of statutes of limitations
during the pendency of an application for a TAO under certain circumstances;
those provisions are discussed below.
The IRS has issued regulations for section 7811, found in 26 C.F.R. §