Filed: Sep. 22, 2015
[…] 2. There Is No Controlling Support for the District Court’s
Conclusion.
In agreeing with the IRS’s argument that “a plain reading of section
7811(d) shows that the time periods tolled relate to actions available to the
IRS, not actions available to the taxpayer,” the district court did not discuss
the language of § 7811(d) itself, and the sources it cited cannot change the fact
that the plain language of the statute provides for automatic tolling from the
time the TAO application is filed until a decision is reached. In addition to
citing § 7811(d), the district court cited § 7811(c), which provides:
(c) Authority to modify or rescind.--Any Taxpayer
Assistance Order issued by the National Taxpayer
Advocate under this section may be modified or
rescinded--
(1) only by the National Taxpayer Advocate, the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or the
Deputy Commissioner of Internal Revenue, and
20
Case: 14-31164 Document: 00513202496 Page: 21 Date Filed: 09/22/2015
No. 14-31164
(2) only if a written explanation of the reasons
for the modification or rescission is provided to
the National Taxpayer Advocate. 33
Section 7811(c) has nothing to do with tolling. Indeed, § 7811(c) only applies
once a TAO has actually been issued, whereas § 7811(d) applies to toll the
statute of limitations up to the point a decision is reached, either to issue a
TAO or deny relief. Thus, the provision is irrelevant here.