STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence discloses that the original November 12 filing included a document which contained a computational error reflecting a rate increase of
12.8 percent in lieu of the requested 10.8 percent. This error was subsequently corrected by the submission of a revised Exhibit C to reflect that the original requested increase of 10.8 percent was indeed correct. Accordingly, it is concluded that the "methodology" was proper, and that adequate documentation to explain the amount of the requested increase was supplied.
Subsection 627.0651(2)(k), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to utilize "trend factors, including trends in actual losses per insured unit for the insurer making the filing." Accordingly, there is no requirement that a particular set of data be used, but only that the data be of value in assisting the Department to determine whether proposed rates are reasonable and proper.