STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] form of dissemination of information or advertising.
* * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness
to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transaction authorized by the license or permit.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers
or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.
Also relevant to this proceeding is Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1985), which reads as follows:
Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and
control while acting on behalf of the corporation.
This provision makes the officer or director of an incorporated general lines insurance agency, such as Payless, responsible for violations of the Insurance Code by persons acting under the agent's direct supervision and control.
Because Baugh was acting under Anderson's direct supervision and control, Anderson is responsible for her acts.