Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner also established that each Respondent failed to comply with the Florida Cold Call Rule as alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint effecting the purchase of these designated securities without making a suitability determination as required by Florida's Cold Call Rule. 6/


  21. Section 517.221, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The department may issue and serve upon a person a cease and desist order whenever

      the department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with

      the department.

      * * *

      (3) The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. ...