Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 26th day of March, 1992, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.



CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 26th day of March, 1992.


ENDNOTES


1/ All statutory references contained herein are, unless otherwise specified, to Florida Statutes (1989).


2/ The transcript that was filed in this matter is replete with errors.


3/ Section 517.301(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

  1. It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:

    1. In connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security ... :

      1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

      2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or

      3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.


      4/ Although Mr. Reilly testified as to the contents of Article III, Section 27, Petitioner never requested that the NASD Rules of Fair Play be officially noticed and no copy of the same was provided the undersigned.