Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  13. In Count II of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, the Department has charged Mr. Cooney with misconduct in the practice of activities regulated by chapter 493, Florida

    Statutes, in violation of section 493.6118, which provides in pertinent part:

    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.


  14. "Misconduct" in the context of license disciplinary proceedings includes acts "which offend generally accepted standards of conduct within the profession, thereby jeopardizing the profession and the public it serves." Richardson v.