Ohio| Change
[…] Sub-section fifteen, entitled 'public hearings,' provides that the proposed plan or plan amendment may not be transmitted to the state planning agency or adopted unless by affirmative vote of a majority of the governing body, § 163.3184(15)(a), Fla. Stat., and that the "local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment,"

    §163.3184(15)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 163.3174(1), Florida Statutes, requires all local governments to designate a local planning agency for purposes of the Act and

    that the "local planning agency shall prepare the comprehensive plan or plan amendment after hearings to be held after public notice and shall make recommendations to the governing body." (Emphasis added). The foregoing provisions, when read together, suggest that the reference to local government contained in § 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, actually refers to the local government's planning agency or governing body.