Ohio| Change
[…] 8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. The only issue in this case is whether Petitioner may collect Respondent’s lottery prize in partial satisfaction of Respondent’s defaulted student loan obligation although Respondent is current with the mutually agreed-upon administrative wage garnishment. Respondent’s contention is that he owes nothing to Petitioner so long as Respondent is current

    with the garnishment agreement. Such an argument is not persuasive.

  10. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (1997), directs the Department of the Lottery as follows:

    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department . . . persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of

    $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. (Emphasis supplied.)

  11. Even though Respondent is current under provisions of the administrative wage garnishment, he still owes the entire remaining amount of the defaulted student loan principal and interest.