STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 402.313(10), Florida Statutes, requires that Petitioner establish, by rule, minimum standards for family day care homes.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, entitled, "Family Day Care Homes," does not specifically address inspection of the premises. Inspection of the premises is addressed in its own section. Rule 65C-20.12(3), Florida Administrative Code, establishes that the operator of the family day care must allow access to the entire premises of the family day care home to inspect for compliance with family day care minimum standards.
Section 402.311, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
A licensed child care facility shall accord to the department or the local licensing agency, whichever is applicable, the privilege of inspection, including access to facilities and personnel and to those records required in s. 402.305, at reasonable times during regular business hours, to ensure compliance with the provisions of ss.
402.301-402.319.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, is part of the range of sections listed for Petitioner to ensure compliance.