Ohio| Change
[…] Subsections 212.12(5)(b) and (6)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes (1999).

  41. In the instant case, Petitioner does not challenge the assessment, but challenges Respondent's failure to compromise the assessment, including interest and penalty. As a result, Respondent's assessment is considered valid. Even if Petitioner

    had challenged the assessment, Respondent demonstrated that the assessment was valid.

  42. Respondent is required to impose a penalty when a taxpayer fails to pay sales or use tax when due. Subsection 212.12(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1999).

  43. Section 213.21, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:

    (3)(a) A taxpayer's liability for any tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be compromised by the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax or interest. A taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. In addition, a taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) in excess of 25 percent of the tax shall be settled or compromised if the department determines that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise. The records of compromise under this paragraph shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to s. 119.07(1) and shall be considered confidential information governed by the provisions of s. 213.053.


    * * *


    1. The department is authorized to enter into agreements for scheduling payments of taxes, interest, and penalties.


    2. The department shall establish by rule guidelines and procedures for implementation of this section.