Washington| Change
[…] 1. A professional participant, manager, trainer, second, timekeeper, referee, judge, announcer, physician, matchmaker, or booking agent or representative of a booking agent shall be licensed before directly or indirectly acting in such capacity in connection with any match involving a professional.

      2. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or 775.083.


    20. As to control over the content of contracts between managers and participants, Respondent is charged with implementing Section 548.05, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

      1. The commission shall adopt rules governing the form and content of contracts between promoters, foreign co-promoters, and professionals. All such contracts shall be in writing.

      2. Each contract between an manager and a professional shall contain provisions governing its duration, division of the

        professional's purses, and any minimum sum guaranteed annually to the professional by the manager. Each contract shall provide that it is automatically terminated if the license of either party is revoked by the commission or if the manager fails to renew her or his license within 30 days after its expiration date. If the license of either party is suspended, the contract is not binding upon the other party during the period of suspension.

      3. The commission may require that each contract contain language authorizing the Florida State Boxing Commission to withhold any or all of any manager's share of a purse in the event of a contractual dispute as to entitlement to any portion of a purse. The commission may establish rules governing the manner of resolution of such dispute. In addition, if the commission deems it appropriate, the commission is hereby authorized to implead interested parties over any disputed funds into the appropriate circuit court for resolution of the dispute prior to release of all or any part of the funds.

      4. Each contract subject to this section shall contain the following clause: "This agreement is subject to the provisions of chapter 548, Florida Statutes, and to the rules of the Florida State Boxing Commission and to any future amendments of either."