Washington| Change
[…] 17. Section 548.006, Florida Statutes, states as follows:


      The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over every match held within the state which involves a professional. Matches shall be held in accordance with this chapter and the rules adopted by the commission.


    18. Section 548.011, Florida Statutes, provides as


      follows:


      The commission has exclusive jurisdiction to issue, withhold, suspend, or revoke any license or permit provided for in this chapter.


    19. Section 548.017, Florida Statutes, states as follows:


      1. A professional participant, manager, trainer, second, timekeeper, referee, judge, announcer, physician, matchmaker, or booking agent or representative of a booking agent shall be licensed before directly or indirectly acting in such capacity in connection with any match involving a professional.

      2. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or 775.083.


    20. As to control over the content of contracts between managers and participants, Respondent is charged with implementing Section 548.05, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: