Washington| Change
[…] The commission has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter and to implement each of the duties and responsibilities conferred upon the commission, including, but not limited to: development of an ethical code of conduct for commissioners, commission staff, and commission officials, procedures for hearings and resolution of disputes; qualifications for appointment of referees and judges; and setting fee and reimbursement of schedules for officials appointed by the commission.

    17. Section 548.006, Florida Statutes, states as follows:


      The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over every match held within the state which involves a professional. Matches shall be held in accordance with this chapter and the rules adopted by the commission.


    18. Section 548.011, Florida Statutes, provides as


      follows:


      The commission has exclusive jurisdiction to issue, withhold, suspend, or revoke any license or permit provided for in this chapter.


    19. Section 548.017, Florida Statutes, states as follows: