Washington| Change
[…] However, Section 458.331(1)(a), which does not mention the materiality of the fraudulent representation, also contains an implicit requirement of

    materiality because a fraudulent misrepresentation of an immaterial fact, such as by shaving a few years off one's age, would not justify disciplinary action.

  18. Therefore, the real question in this case turns on the materiality of Respondent's omission of the misdemeanor convictions for failing to remit sales tax.

  19. Section 458.311(1)(d) provides that an applicant must show that he or she "[h]as not committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331."