Washington| Change
[…] Department of Children and Family Services, DOAH Case No. 98-5169 (Recommended Order entered April 6, 1999; Final Order entered August 11, 1999) holding that a plea to simple assault was a disqualifying commission of domestic violence because the surrounding circumstances and admissions of the accused met the statutory definition of "domestic violence."


6/ Section 741.29(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provided for officers to give written material to alleged victims explaining how to file a criminal complaint with the State Attorney. (See Finding of Fact 26).

Section 741.2901(2), Florida Statutes (1995), provided:


It is the intent of the Legislature that domestic violence be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter.


Section 741.2902(1), Florida Statutes (1995), provided:


It is the intent of the Legislature with respect to domestic violence cases, that at the first appearance the court shall consider the safety of the victim, the victim's children, and any other person who may be in danger if the defendant is released and exercise caution in releasing defendants.


7/ See R.H. v. State, 709 So. 2d 129 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) and the Final Orders entered October 17, 1996 in Berry v. Department of Children and Families, DOAH Case No. 97-1127, and October 21, 1996, in Moseley v.