Washington| Change
[…] Whether a living arrangement, however temporary in nature is 'residing in the same single dwelling unit' should be decided on a case-by-case basis.

  21. Weighing the reasoning set out in each of the foregoing cases, it is here concluded that in the absence of the ties of kinship specifically listed in Section 741.28, Florida Statutes (1995), the remaining statutory phrase, "presently residing together as if a family or persons who have resided

    together in the past as if a family" (emphasis supplied) requires that there be some type of mutual obligation of support and nurture, some shared social or cultural responsibility, or some commitment to continue to live "as if a family." Something more is required than mere transient visitations for consensual sex.