Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, in Love v. State, 450 So. 2d 1191 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984), the court held that the word, "person" in the battery statute does not include an unborn fetus. The court noted that the Legislature could amend the statute to protect unborn fetuses from battery but that the existing battery statute did not protect them.

  13. Regrettably, the 1995 Florida Statutes did not define "residence" or "household member," as used in Section 741.28, Florida Statutes.

  14. In assessing whether or not Petitioner and Mr. Fields were persons "presently residing together as if a family or persons who have resided together in the past as if a family," I am aware of a wealth of cases holding that the names of violent visiting boyfriends and girlfriends could not be put on the abuse registry under the pre-1994 statutory definition of "child abuse or neglect." The pre-1994 version of Section 415.503(3),