Washington| Change
[…] 2. "Family or household member" means spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have resided together at any time.

  2. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes (1995),


    provided:


    1. A person commits battery if he:

      1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

      2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.

    2. Whoever commits battery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  3. Section 741.281, Florida Statutes (1995), provided: