STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal,
Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). To meet this burden, Petitioner must establish facts upon which Petitioner's allegations for entitlement to apply for a new quota liquor license are based by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes, and See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 561.19(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2)(a) When beverage licenses become available by reason of an increase in the population of a county . . . the division, if there are more applicants than the number of available licenses, shall provide a method of double random selection by public drawing to determine which applicants shall be considered for issuance of licenses. . . . .
In 1994, the Department held a lottery for Polk County to determine which applicants would be entitled to apply for a new quota liquor license. Although Petitioner did not make the initial cut for entitlement to apply for a new quota liquor license, he was selected as an alternate in the event one or more of those applicants chosen in the initial cut failed to file or qualify for the issuance of a new quota liquor license.
Rule 61A-5.0105(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows
(4) The Division shall notify those applicants who are selected as a result of the double random selection drawing by certified mail.