STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis furniushed.)
Subsequently, one or more of those applicants selected by the lottery as eligible to apply for a new quota liquor license either failed to apply or failed to qualify. Thereafter, the Department attempted to notify Petitioner that he was now eligible to apply for a new quota liquor license. However, Petitioner's address on file with the Department was incorrect and the Notice of Selection dated February 10, 2000, sent by Certified Mail to Petitioner was returned by the US Postal Service with the notation "no such address."
Section 561.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(c) Subject to this selection process, an applicant shall, after a drawing is held, have 45 days from the date the division mails the notice of selection to file an application on forms provided by the division and if such applicant is found by the division to be qualified, a license shall be issued. . . .
Rule 61A-5.0105(5), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(5) Failure to file a completed application package within 45 days of the date on the selection notice shall result in denial of the application filed.