STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As indicated in the Recommended Order, the procedures (and, to some extent, substantive law) are different under Section 120.569(2)(e).
Under Section 120.569(2)(e), DOAH has jurisdiction to enter the final order. See Procacci Commercial Realty, Inc. v.
Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services, 690 So. 2d 603, 606 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services v. S.G., 613 So. 2d 1380, 1384-85 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). The Recommended Order reserved jurisdiction to determine the request and enter the final order under Section 120.569(2)(e).
Section 120.569(2)(e) provides that signatures on pleadings, motions, or other papers certify that the signatory has read the document and that "based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation."
Case law holds that an objective standard is used to determine improper purpose for the purpose of imposing sanctions on a party or attorney under Section 120.569(2)(e) and predecessor statutes. As stated in Friends of Nassau County, Inc. v.