Washington| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 933 (Fla. 1996); Coke v. Department of Children and Family Services, 704 So. 2d 726 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998); and Subsection 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.

  21. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Children and Family Services to deny a license for the violation of any provision of Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, or rules adopted thereunder.

  22. Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, sets licensing standards for the family day care homes.

  23. Subsection 402.313(1)(a)5, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance, if they are participating in the subsidized child care program, or if the board of county commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed. If no county authority exists for the licensing of a family day care home, the department shall have the authority to license family day care homes under contract for the purchase- of-service system in the subsidized care program


      1. If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:


        * * *


        5. Proof of screening and background checks.


  24. Subsection 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides, as follows:

    Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss.

    402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator's family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records.

  25. Subsection 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum standards for child care personnel in a day care center. In particular, Subsection 402.305(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: