STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] D.D. was buckled in his chair because they were about to feed
him.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has
jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120,57(1), Florida Statutes.
Sections 402.301-402.319, Florida Statutes, establish statewide minimum standards for the protection of children in child care facilities, the legislative intent being “to protect the health, safety and well-being of the children of the
state. . . .” Section 402.301. In addition, Section
402.301(7), Florida Statutes, provides that it is “the policy of the state to encourage child care providers to serve children with disabilities.” Norwood Elementary After School Program, a child care facility that serves children with disabilities, is licensed by the Department. Norwood After School Program has a responsibility to take the reasonable steps necessary to ensure the health and safety of the children it serves.