STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] state. . . .” Section 402.301. In addition, Section
402.301(7), Florida Statutes, provides that it is “the policy of the state to encourage child care providers to serve children with disabilities.” Norwood Elementary After School Program, a child care facility that serves children with disabilities, is licensed by the Department. Norwood After School Program has a responsibility to take the reasonable steps necessary to ensure the health and safety of the children it serves.
Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, pursuant to which the Department seeks to impose a fine in this case, provides that the Department may impose “an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319.” In this case, the Department contends that Norwood violated Section 402.305(12)1., Florida Statutes, which states that “[c]hildren shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.”